CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F85125

Mr. Ken Xi
Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.
2801 Telecom Parkway
Richardson, TX 75082-3515

RE: The tariff classification of an externally threaded fastener kit from Japan.

Dear Mr. Xi:

In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the sample that you have submitted as an externally threaded fastener kit, part 0-900409-1. This kit includes a mounting carbon steel, zinc plated fastener, part 900408-1, a stainless steel spring lock washer, part 21074-2, and a stainless steel hex nut, part 21068-4. The fastener is used to assemble a connector to a printed circuit board. It is designed for insertion through the holes in assembled parts. It is not manually prevented from being turned during assembly. However, it is normally intended to be tightened/released by torquing a nut. The primary function of the fastener is to connect the muti-pin connector to a PCB with 2 nuts and 2 washers. It is made to apply the screw/bolt into the connector. Then mount the connector onto the PCB and fasten the nut on the PCB side. The head of the fastener is internally threaded and the 3 pieces (fastener, nut and washer) are imported in a single polyethylene bag.

The applicable subheading for the mounting fastener will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washer will be 7318.21.0030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: helical spring lock washers. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nut will be 7318.16.0060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division